Home Bookmakers Tips Bonuses

Deportivo Alaves vs Malaga prediction 23.10.2026 | La Liga

Alaves

Alaves

Kick off:

Date:

Malaga

Malaga

1

1.84

X

3.72

2

4.93

  • Competition: La Liga
  • Date: 23rd October 2026
  • Kick-off: 20:00 UK / 21:00 CEST
  • Venue: Mendizorroza

La Liga action returns this Friday as Deportivo Alavés host a struggling Málaga side in Vitoria-Gasteiz. While historical head-to-heads remain perfectly split, the hosts hold a dominant recent edge and look to exploit Málaga's miserable away form to climb the table. The visitors urgently need a tactical reset to get their first win of the season, but breaking down a resilient Alavés backline on their own turf will require clinical precision. Let's look at the best betting angles.

Alaves vs Malaga Head to Head (H2H) stats

  1. Alaves

    2 : 1

    Malaga

    La Liga 2

  2. Malaga

    1 : 0

    Alaves

    La Liga 2

  3. Malaga

    0 : 3

    Alaves

    La Liga

  4. Alaves

    1 : 0

    Malaga

    La Liga

  5. Malaga

    1 : 2

    Alaves

    La Liga

  6. Alaves

    1 : 1

    Malaga

    La Liga

Deportivo Alavés holds the recent edge over Málaga, winning four of their last six meetings. Alavés also secured a 2–1 victory in their most recent encounter in May 2023. Historically, this tight fixture remains relatively low-scoring, averaging roughly 2.2 goals per game.

Alaves

Deportivo Alaves team overview

Deportivo Alavés enters this one on the back of a disappointing 2-1 away defeat against RC Celta de Vigo. The Babazorros have completely lost their early-season momentum.

Quique Sánchez Flores’ men are now enduring a brutal five-match winless streak in La Liga, suffering four defeats and drawing goalless with Athletic Club.

Their form at the Mendizorrotza Stadium has completely collapsed too. They won their first three home matches in style, but they've now dropped two straight fixtures on their own turf against Valencia and Atlético Madrid.

Lucas Boyé who leads the club with 5 goals this season is fully fit and ready to lead the attack this week. Ángel Pérez is missing due to suspension, while Facundo Garcés and Mikel Rodríguez remain out with longterm injuries.

Last matches of Alaves

  1. Celta Vigo

    2 : 1

    Alaves

    La Liga

  2. Alaves

    1 : 2

    Atletico Madrid

    La Liga

  3. Athletic Bilbao

    0 : 0

    Alaves

    La Liga

  4. Alaves

    0 : 1

    Valencia

    La Liga

  5. Racing Santander

    2 : 1

    Alaves

    La Liga

Alaves lineup

Goalkeeper

  • 1

    Antonio Sivera

Defenders

  • 2

    Nahuel Tenaglia

  • 4

    Nicolás Valentini

  • 5

    Ville Koski

  • 3

    Jonny Otto

Midfielders

  • 11

    Abde Rebbach

  • 10

    Pablo Ibáñez

  • 14

    Antonio Blanco

Forwards

  • 17

    Carles Aleñá

  • 9

    Toni Martínez

  • 18

    Lucas Boyé

Malaga

Malaga team overview

Málaga enters this one on the back of a humiliating 5-2 home drubbing against Real Sociedad. The Los Boquerones look completely out of their depth in the top flight.

Juan Francisco Funes’s men are rotting at the bottom of the table with only four points after failing to win any of their first 9 league games.

Things get even bleaker when you check their brutal form on the road. They have scored just once on the road this season, losing three of their four road games.

Funes will continue to rely on forward Adrián Niño who has found the back of the net three times already this season. Sadly, the medical room is packed. Key midfielder Aarón Ochoa is out following knee surgery while defender Diego Murillo remains long-term sidelined.

Last matches of Malaga

  1. Malaga

    2 : 5

    Real Sociedad

    La Liga

  2. Malaga

    1 : 1

    Espanyol

    La Liga

  3. Getafe

    1 : 0

    Malaga

    La Liga

  4. Malaga

    1 : 3

    Villarreal

    La Liga

  5. Celta Vigo

    1 : 1

    Malaga

    La Liga

Malaga lineup

Goalkeeper

  • 1

    Alfonso Herrero

Defenders

  • 12

    Rafita

  • 3

    Fernando Calero

  • 4

    Ángel Recio

  • 2

    José Salinas

Midfielders

  • 7

    David Larrubia

  • 6

    Izan Merino

  • 13

    Carlos Dotor

Forwards

  • 8

    Pablo Martínez

  • 9

    Adrián Niño

  • 11

    Chupe

Prediction

It’s going to be a tense, cagey affair. Don't expect a goalfest here, especially since Málaga has scored just once on the road all season. I am leaning towards a narrow 1-0 win for the hosts. Alavés needs a reset. They will grind this out. With Lucas Boyé fit, they have the edge to snatch a crucial solitary goal.

Three reasons we expect under 2.5 goals in this game

  1. Two of the last three home games of Alaves finished with under 2.5 goals.
  2. Malaga have scored just once in four away games this season.
  3. Seven of the last 10 meetings between Alaves and Malaga finished with under 2.5 goals.

Main prediction Alaves - Malaga

Under 2.5 goals

Updated

clock
winrate

59% winrate

wins

2 wins in a row

Football betting expert with a background in data science and statistical modeling.

Best Odds:

22bet

1.84

Bet here

Alaves vs Malaga standings in La Liga

Regular Season P W D L
G - A
GD Pts
1 FC Barcelona 9 9 0 0 39 - 9 +30 27
2 Atlético de Madrid 9 7 1 1 19 - 8 +11 22
3 Real Madrid 9 7 0 2 23 - 9 +14 21
4 Real Betis 9 6 1 2 16 - 14 +2 19
5 Real Sociedad 9 5 1 3 17 - 17 0 16
6 Sevilla 9 4 2 3 14 - 16 -2 14
7 Deportivo Alavés 9 3 2 4 13 - 10 +3 11
8 Celta de Vigo 9 2 5 2 10 - 7 +3 11
9 Deportivo A Coruña 9 2 5 2 13 - 12 +1 11
10 Osasuna 9 3 2 4 10 - 18 -8 11
11 Levante 9 2 4 3 15 - 17 -2 10
12 Villarreal 9 2 3 4 13 - 13 0 9
13 Athletic Club 8 2 3 3 8 - 9 -1 9
14 Rayo Vallecano 8 2 3 3 12 - 17 -5 9
15 Getafe 9 2 3 4 5 - 11 -6 9
16 Espanyol 9 2 2 5 11 - 12 -1 8
17 Racing Santander 9 2 2 5 13 - 25 -12 8
18 Elche 9 1 4 4 11 - 17 -6 7
19 Valencia 9 1 3 5 6 - 15 -9 6
20 Málaga 9 0 4 5 6 - 18 -12 4

Deportivo Alaves vs Malaga – FAQ

? Where can you actually watch this one?

Camel1 Live is free, and honestly, a decent option for Friday’s La Liga encounter.

? How many corners do Alavés win on average per game in La Liga this campaign?

Around 3.75 per match, which indicates they often struggle to dictate wide attacking play and cross cleanly.

? What about bookings for Málaga on the road this season?

Around 2.75 yellow cards on average, as the visitors have heavily relied on aggressive, desperate tackling to break up play away from home.