Home World Cup Group D

World Cup Group D

Argentina qualified for the World Cup after finishing third in the CONMEBOL qualification group but they are highly motivated for this tournament. They are in the same group with Croatia, team who play the best football in the midfield and they will fight with them for the spot number 1 in Group D. Iceland will be everyone’s favourite underdog at the WC 2018, and they are the smallest country ever at the World Cup. Nigeria are absolute underdogs in the Group but they like to play strong and aggressive football and we believe they will make first red card on this tournament.

The true question is Can Leo Messi finally win an international trophy? Argentina don’t play in top form and we expect from them to play much better on this tournament. Croatia have a pretty good chances to qualify for the next stage, but it will not be an easy job. Iceland will be once again a significant outsider, but they will pick up some points in Russia. They are an entertaining side to watch and have fans as good as any.

Group D matches

World Cup 2018 Group D

Stats for the last 10 games

Compare teams and place your bet on the right betting pick. These stats can help you with placing bet on total goals, total corners, total fouls etc. You can link these bets to win more cash with World Cup Group D matches.

ARGENTINACROATIANIGERIAICELAND
FORM(WON-DRAW-LOSS)5-3-25-2-33-2-54-2-4
GOALS SCORED20111022
SHOTS ON TARGET72383145
SHOTS OFF TARGET70544750
GOALS CONCEDED1281515
TOTAL GOALS32192537
OVER 1.5 GOALS76710
OVER 2.5 GOALS5248
OVER 3.5 GOALS5135
UNDER 1.5 GOALS3430
UNDER 2.5 GOALS5862
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE4356
CLEAN SHEETS6423
CORNERS70613942
FOULS126110160133
YELLOWS14121411
REDS0020
OFFSIDES2213813

Group D team stats

You can see more stats for each team from the Group D. Click on the team bellow and see full stats.

ARGENTINA
CROATIA
NIGERIA
ICELAND

Nigeria vs Argentina Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Nigeria vs Argentina Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Nigeria vs. Argentina is fantastic opportunity to test our knowledge/luck, put bets and earn money. These nations played eight times since 1994. Nigeria lost five times to Argentina but they also have two victories and one draw. At first their games were short on goals but in last four games there were at least four …

Iceland vs Croatia Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Iceland vs Croatia Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Exciting Tuesday evening in Rostov and yet another good match to put our bets and earn money. Iceland knows Croatia well because they played in qualifiers for this championship. They played six games altogether and Croatia recorded four victories, one draw and one defeat. When they play there are under 2.5 goals on average. Iceland …

Nigeria vs Iceland Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Nigeria vs Iceland Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Nigeria vs. Iceland is fantastic opportunity to test our knowledge/luck, put bets and earn money. These nations played only once altogether. It was friendly match that won Iceland as host 3:0. That game was held in 1981. Nigeria cannot be happy after first game against Croats. They prepared for that match by choosing Serbia for …

Argentina vs Croatia Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Argentina vs Croatia Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Argentina vs. Croatia is fantastic opportunity to test our knowledge/luck, put bets and earn money. These nations played four times since 1991. Argentina was better collecting two wins, one draw and one defeat. Last game was friendly match that won Gauchos 2:1 back in 2014. Argentina is everything but satisfied after first round in World …

Croatia vs Nigeria Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Croatia vs Nigeria Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Exciting Saturday afternoon in Kaliningrad and yet another good match to put our bets and earn money. Croatia never played against Nigeria. In matter of fact they played only twice against African countries since 1990. Croatia was drawn to group I in Euro qualifiers and they were favorites for ending at the top. They started …

Argentina vs Iceland Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Argentina vs Iceland Prediction, Betting Tips and Preview

Argentina vs. Iceland is fantastic opportunity to test our knowledge/luck, put bets and earn money. These nations played only once altogether. It was friendly match that won Uruguay as visitors 0:2. That game was held in 2006. Two times World Cup winner and runner up in last one, Argentina, will play in Russia after they …

World Cup Argentina Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

World Cup Argentina Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

Defeats in the 2014 World Cup final is behind them and Argentina are highly motivated to win World Cup this summer. They are staying as one of the the main pretenders to reach World Cup Finals and anything short of the final will be seen as a failure for this team. Here’s everything you need …

World Cup Croatia Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

World Cup Croatia Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

Croatia are on paper a tough team to beat and they will fight for the top spot in Group D with Argentina. For sure Croatia will be one of the favourites to emerge from Group D, but they will not have an easy job to do in Russia. Here’s everything you need to know about …

World Cup Iceland Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

World Cup Iceland Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

A first ever appearance at a FIFA World Cup for the smallest country ever at the World Cup. Iceland will play on World Cup 2018 for the first time in their history on the biggest of tournaments. Here’s everything you need to know about the team: Iceland have played very well over the last several …

World Cup Nigeria Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

World Cup Nigeria Preview, Predictions, Players and Stats

Nigeria have played very well in their qualification campaign, but they will have a hard job to do in the Group D with Argentina, Croatia and Iceland. They won qualification group that contained current African champion Cameroon, former champion Zambia and Algeria. Here’s everything you need to know about the team: Nigeria have qualified for …

Latest free tips
Latest premium tips
Latest match preview & tips

Milan

19

May

5:00 pm

Read Tips

Frosinone

Juventus

19

May

7:30 pm

Read Tips

Atalanta

Schalke 04

18

May

2:30 pm

Read Tips

Stuttgart