Home / Betting Tips / World Cup 2018 / World Cup 2018 Group D

World Cup 2018 Group D

World Cup 2018: Group D Preview

Argentina qualified for the World Cup after finishing third in the CONMEBOL qualification group but they are highly motivated for this tournament. They are in the same group with Croatia, team who play the best football in the midfield and they will fight with them for the spot number 1 in Group D. Iceland will be everyone’s favourite underdog at the WC 2018, and they are the smallest country ever at the World Cup. Nigeria are absolute underdogs in the Group but they like to play strong and aggressive football and we believe they will make first red card on this tournament.

The true question is Can Leo Messi finally win an international trophy? Argentina don't play in top form and we expect from them to play much better on this tournament. Croatia have a pretty good chances to qualify for the next stage, but it will not be an easy job. Iceland will be once again a significant outsider, but they will pick up some points in Russia. They are an entertaining side to watch and have fans as good as any.

Group D matches

World Cup 2018 Group D

Stats for the last 10 games

Compare teams and place your bet on the right betting pick. These stats can help you with placing bet on total goals, total corners, total fouls etc. You can link these bets to win more cash with World Cup Group D matches.

ARGENTINACROATIANIGERIAICELAND
FORM(WON-DRAW-LOSS)5-3-25-2-33-2-54-2-4
GOALS SCORED20111022
SHOTS ON TARGET72383145
SHOTS OFF TARGET70544750
GOALS CONCEDED1281515
TOTAL GOALS32192537
OVER 1.5 GOALS76710
OVER 2.5 GOALS5248
OVER 3.5 GOALS5135
UNDER 1.5 GOALS3430
UNDER 2.5 GOALS5862
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE4356
CLEAN SHEETS6423
CORNERS70613942
FOULS126110160133
YELLOWS14121411
REDS0020
OFFSIDES2213813

Group D team stats

You can see more stats for each team from the Group D. Click on the team bellow and see full stats.

ARGENTINA
CROATIA
NIGERIA
ICELAND